Skillogalee

Privacy Policy

Skillogalee Estate Pty Ltd (we, us, our) is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals in accordance with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). This policy outlines how we handle personal information collected through our website.

Who We Are

Skillogalee Estate Pty Ltd
23 Trevarrick Road, Spring Gully SA 5453, Australia
Phone: +61 (0)8 8843 4311
Website: www.skillogalee.com.au

ACN: 650 290 627
ABN: 94 293 780 314
Liquor License: 57600607

We also trade under registered business names including Skillogalee Wines, Skillogalee Restaurant, and others, and we are committed to providing our customers and guests with high-quality products and experiences.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

We collect personal information such as names, contact details, and transaction histories to process orders, provide customer service, and improve your experience on our website, as well as at our physical locations, including our restaurant, cellar door, and accommodation. This approach ensures a seamless and personalised service across all our touchpoints, also encompassing any temporary locations we may operate at, such as shows or events. This information is collected in good faith and is essential for fulfilling our service commitments to you.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to enhance your browsing experience. Temporary cookies ascertain if your browser accepts cookies, collecting no personal data. Upon logging in, cookies save your preferences and login information, with durations specified. You can manage cookie settings through your browser at any time.

Embedded Content

Our site includes embedded content (e.g., videos, maps, reservation forms, payment forms, social media posts) from other websites. This content is subject to the same privacy practices as if you visited the source website. These sites may collect data, use cookies, and monitor your interaction, particularly if you are logged in to their services.

Data Retention Periods

We retain user information indefinitely as there is no defined period for deleting information, although we reserve the right to delete information at our discretion. However, certain information may be retained for accounting, tax, and legal purposes as required.

Data Rights

You have the right to access and update your personal information through the Account Dashboard on our website. Within the Account Details, you have the option to “Delete My Account,” which will remove your account and associated data from our records. Notwithstanding, we may retain information necessary for accounting, tax, and legal obligations. For any requests or concerns regarding your personal data, including access and correction requests, please contact us via our website.

Personal Information Sharing

We share personal information only as necessary with parties involved in fulfilling your orders or requests, including billing and delivery services. This encompasses Commerce7 and Stripe for payment processing, which adhere to PCI DSS standards for secure credit card information handling.

Payment Security

Credit card transactions are secured with SSL encryption, identifiable by a padlock icon in your browser. Our website does not store credit card details, and payment processing is conducted through PCI DSS-compliant gateways.

Our Newsletter

Subscribers to our newsletter can opt-out at any time using the unsubscribe link provided. Please allow up to five business days for your opt-out request to be processed.

For Further Privacy Concerns

If you have any questions or concerns not addressed in this policy, please contact us via our website.

Policy Amendments

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time. Changes will take effect immediately upon their posting on our website. We encourage regular review of our privacy policy to stay informed of any updates.

Last updated: March 24, 2024